Where have all the soldiers gone?

As was typical after the Civil War, many soldiers remained in their home state, while many others fanned out across America.

The list below reveals where soldiers from the 92nd settled down and were buried after they returned from the war.

A large number of them remained in northwestern Illinois, while others moved on to other states. (This list is not complete. If you know where your ancestor was buried but do not see his name on the list, please help by submitting his name for inclusion.)

Illinois

Smith Atkins

Charles Ames

John Atkins

George Altensen

Timothy Ayres

William Arnold

Joel Aurand

Erick Anderson          

Patten Atwood                      

William Artz              

Justus Bowles            

Albert Brown            

John Brown                

George Bassett           

Wayland Balcom       

Albert Bissell             

Calvin Baker              

Egbert Becker            

George Boop              

Joseph Bohn               

Henry Brown             

Wallace Brown          

Henry Breyman

David Butler              

Lambert Baker

Collan Bawden          

Henry Bashaw                       

Elmus Baker               

Jacob Best                  

Nelson Bentley          

John Bentley              

Charles Beine             

Carl Beine                  

Hiram Bunker            

Arthur Barrett            

Elias Bowers

Emery Bailey             

William Bailey           

Cyrus Brown              

Albert Brimblecom    

Peter Boddiger

John Burnham            

William Bly                

Thomas Coggins

Henry Cross               

Barton Cartwright      

William Cattarach      

George Chapin           

David Cram

Jesse Conway             

William Carter

George Collins           

William Crotzer          

Walter Cole                

Henry Cooling                       

William Cox               

Legrand Cox              

James Coddington     

Frederick Carpenter   

Hiram Crandell

Robert Crosby            

William Carey            

John Craddock           

Frank Crowell

Doctor Cummings      

John Cashman            

John Dunn                  

Daniel Denure ???

Christopher Dunham  

John Dodson              

Jacor Doxsee              

Henry Dommel          

Charles Doll               

George Dunshee        

Christopher Davis      

Andrew Diehl            

Frederick Diehl          

John Davis                 

John M. Davis            

John C. Davis             

Henry Dever              

James Dyson              

Akin Delair                

Hiram Deyo               

Erastus Eymer            

James Elliott               

William Erb (stone only, buried GA.)

Daniel Embick           

Charles Egleston        

Cyrus Eyster              

Hiram Edmunds         

Jacob Engelman         

Harry Fowler              

Reuben Ferris             

Edward Fox               

James Fox                  

John Farnham             

Lewis Foy

George Fouke                  

Jonathon Frost                       

Romanzo Fisher         

George Fuller             

John  Faubel               

Thomas Fleming         

Frederick Frawert      

John Fish        

John Gishwiller          

David C. Grier                       

Daniel Gaylord          

Daniel Galusha           

John Green                 

Robert Getty              

Jeremiah George        

George Gray              

Luther Giddings        

Solomon Grim            

James Gaston             

Luther Gunn              

William Galbraith       

Henry Good               

James Hunter             

John Hitchcock          

George Harr               

Henry Heistand          

William Hicks            

George Hicks             

William Hawkins       

Christopher Houser    

Samuel Houser           

Abraham Houser        

John Helm                  

Clinton Helm             

Joseph Hunt               

Joel Hamaker             

Edgar Hurd

Robert Huie                

William Hills              

Thomas Hawk            

Robert Hawk             

Jefferson Horton        

Frederick Humbert     

Henry Harpster

Martin Hunsicker       

William Hedrick         

James Hetherton        

Jacob Helsinger          

John Hoover               

John Hoffman            

Jared Hill                    

Edwin Irvine              

Charles Irvine             

Charles Jones             

Charles Knapp                       

Francis Kearney         

Isaac Kimble              

Richard King             

Charles King              

Daniel King

Elisha Kinney                

August Klaas             

John Kryder               

Charles Keiser            

Harvey Knox             

Nathan Keeler             

Alfred Kemp              

John Keech                

John Lee                     

 Richard Lee

Johnson Lawrence     

Reuben Lilly              

George Lawver          

Jesse Leigh

Jonathan Long                       

Norman Lewis                       

Baton Lewis               

Henry Lewis              

Eugene Linkletter      

William Marr              

Patrick Malarkey        

Samuel Miller             

Martin Miller              

John Mader                

Allen McClure           

Emanuel Mullin          

William Mayer           

Henry McWorthy       

William Murtfeldt      

Richard McCann        

William Mix               

Peter McKerral           

David Mahany                       

Charles Marsh

Joseph Markley          

Malcolm McEathron  

William McCammons

Lewellen Metz           

Joseph McElhaney     

Emanuel Moore          

Steven Moore             

William Nicholas        

Nicholas Nichols        

Samuel nettleton        

Joseph Norton

Dudley O'Neal            

Dorace Olney             

Andrew Ott               

Thomas Oakley          

Morris Osborn            

Lyman Preston           

Daniel Penticoff         

Edgar Perkins             

George Pyfer              

Isaac Paul                   

John Palmer                

James Phillips             

Charles Potter            

Aaron Perrine

David Pttman             

John Simpson

Elizah Tilton

John  Spalding

William Pencil

William Reber            

Lewis Rogers             

Edward Rogers          

Everett Randall          

William Rea               

Nathanial Rand          

Nelson Rinedollar      

Eli   Renner                

John Reeder               

James Reed                

Andrew O’Rafferty   

Wallace Revelle         

John Spalding

Daniel Sellers             

James Sanborn           

John Sleer                   

Horace Scovill            

David C. Strock         

John Strock                

David Strock              

Samuel E. Smith        

William Sheets (source also lists Colorado)         

John L. Smith

George Sutton            

Benjamin Sheets

Henry Stocks             

Levi Sedam                

Samuel Salsbury         

John Schreiner            

William Sisson           

Nathan Stephenson    

Phillip Sweeley

William Souders         

Henry Scoville           

Abraham Sechler        

George Sechler           

John Schermerhorn    

Harvey Schermerhorn

Robert Sanderson      

Henry Smith               

Jones Schick               

Joseph Spear

Conrad Sager             

William Skiff             

Austin Spoor

John Spence              

Edward Smith

Uriah Sammis             

Warren Schryver

Jacob Stakemiller

John J. Thompson      

Nathan Tyler               

Edward Truckenmiller

Edward Trask            

George  Tomlinson     

Charles Vincent         

Daniel Vought                       

Albert Van Epps        

Fordyce Waterbury    

Peleg Walker              

William Winebrenner 

Jasper Wire                 

Valson Wire               

William Wickwire      

Otho Watson              

R. D. Woolsey          

Ephraim Werkheiser   

Henry Weber              

John Webb                 

Hawley Webb            

Andrew Wells            

James Work                

Ezra West                   

Philip West

Thomas Wales            

Eli Withers                 

Alphonso B. Williams

John Wilson

Coates Wilson            

David Wilson             

Jesse Wilson               

Washington                

James White               

Styles White               

Leonard Westbrook   

Seth Wiley                 

James Wheat              

Collins Willey            

Andrew Wheeler        

Byron Waite               

Richard Walters         

Edward Yates                        

James Zimmerman

Edward Yates

 

Iowa

George Atkins            

Thomas Adair            

George Acker             

Enoch Atwood                      

Thomas Bennett                     

Thomas Bartlett                     

James Brice, Jr.                      

Thomas Brice             

David Balliet              

Thomas Bennett                     

Jeptha Caldwell                                                         

Matthew Cheney                   

Henry Clark               

Louis Cavallier                       

Albert Cooling                       

Franklin Carver                      

Albert Craven            

Thomas Carter            

Charles Dugan

William Dove             

Jacob Decker              

Abraham Eschelman                                      

Thomas Elliott                                                

Roswell Eldridge                   

Madison Eldridge                  

Elwood Emery                                                           

Jacob Eddy

Frederick Essman                

James Foreman                       

Charles Freeguard      

Jacob Frane                

William Fox               

 Durham Furgason                                         

Francis Free                

Ralph French

John Gadbois             

David Garnhart                                                          

George Gottshall                    

Francis Gaylord                     

Patrick Guthrie                       

Cyrus Goodell            

John  Herrington                    

L. D. Herrington                    

Ernst Hoppe

Andrew Kingery                                                        

Ernest Koller              

Patrick Kelley             

Leander Lawrence     

Edwin Lewis              

Edger Lent                 

Russell Lockwood     

Isaac Morris               

William Moothart       

Andrew McCausland 

Samuel Mix                

Matthew McArthur    

Jasper Marsh              

Richard Mason                       

William Milligan                                                        

John Mowry                                                   

John McCracken                    

John Nagel                 

A. M. Norris                                                   

Luther Odell              

Hiram Oakes              

John Patterson            

Brinkley Pierce                                                           

James Prouty              

Luther Pickard                       

Benjamin Pulver                     

John Plotner               

Addie Parsons (nurse)

George Miller

Godfrey Miller

Alonzo Tilton                                                 

Levi Thorp                 

Alfred Taylor             

John Tumbleson                     

Theodore Thomas      

Matthew Van Buskirk           

Levi Weldon              

Ezra Wallace              

John Weber                

George Work                                                 

David C. Wilson                    

L. J. Weaver                                                   

William Walters                     

Jacob Rinehart                                                           

James Rice                 

Charles Reynolds                                                       

John Reynolds                                                           

Orin Sturtevant                      

Thomas Skidmore      

Barney Smith             

Frederick Steuben                                          

Noah Sweet               

William Speraw                      

Robert Smith                                                  

William Shoemaker                                        

Jerome Seabury                      

James Squire              

                       

Pennsylvania

Crawford Bowles

Alonzo Furman

 

North Carolina

Joseph Johnston

John Rea

 

South Carolina

Perril Baker

Joseph Potter

Jesse Robinson

 

Florida

Amaziah Henderson

 

Georgia

Thomas Aurand

James Bloss

William Campbell

James Dawson

Edwin Elliott 

William Erb

William Guyer

 Jonathan Heistand

Benjamin Heistand

Morris Miller

Henry Miller

William McWorthy

John McSherry ???

Elijah Tilton

Henry Schlosser

Augustus Stolhut

David Scott ???

William Werkheiser

 

Tennessee

James Bigger

Samuel Burton

David Colehour

Samuel Cornelius

David Cooke  ???

John Donohue

John Downes

James Edwards

William Gifford

Wilson Gotshel

Wallace Gale

George Hicks

Albert Hummel

George Johnson

Asa Kester

John Leek

Martin Lower

Isaac Michael

Garner McKeel

R. I. A. O’Connor

E. R. Rice

Ephraim Wyckoff

Asa Williams

 

Kentucky

Nathan Bevins

Edgar Bennett

William Dickhomer

William Empfield

John Friery

Consider Graves

Warren Goddard

Daniel Hastings

John Hetrick

Orlando Hills

David Kendrick

Sidney Kenyon

Junius Leal

Leo Lawrence

Samuel Mondebaugh

George Metcalf

Alexander Mayes

James O’Neal

Henry Prince

Pardon Plummer

Roswell Plummer

Robert Pittman

Charles Purington

George Thompson

Henry Thomas

Norman Wood

William Wright

Henry Russell

David Ritchie

Edward Shearer

John F. Smith

Thompson Shore

Levi Shipman

 

Alabama

Julius Norton  ???

 

Michigan

John R. Thompson

William Withey

 

Wisconsin

Charles Anderson

Henry Bailliet

Washington Haynes

Isaac Isaacson

Noah Perrin

 

Minnesota

James Colehour

William Elliott

Benjamin Noe

Ebeneezer Winslow

 

Missouri

Simon Arnold            

Andrew Atwood

William Boddy

Samuel Dentler

Levi Goddard

William Gearhart

Jacob Lamme

Peter Kershaw

Silas West

Luther Whitney

Milo Way

 

South Dakota

James Barber

George Gage

John King

George Pratt

 

Nebraska

James Armagost

Jared Brown

John Ell

Albert Herrick

Jeremiah Lambert

John Ladd

Robert Lockwood

T homas Nunn

John O’Kane

Amuel Penticoff

Robert Reeves

Edwin Yantz

Edward Webb

Hawley Webb

 

Kansas

Hiram Allen

Absolom Armagast

Francis Chase             

William Cullens

Joseph Drew

Miles Gillidett

John Goodrich

Abel German

Darius Haggart

George Hawkins

Meritt Johnson

Jacob McCammond

Thomas Shafer

Horace Smith

Thomas Winston

Edward Rogers

William Frost

 

Ohio

David Wilson 

 

Oklahoma

Harvey Church           

Chester Cheney

Harrison Cox

John Phillips

Eugene Swaggart

 

Texas

John Bigger

 

Montana

Commodore Tilton

 

Wyoming

David Spalding

John   Noyes

 

Colorado

James Giltner

Aaron Rood

William Sheets (source also lists Illinois)

James Strong

James Taylor

Alexander York

James Guthrie

 

Idaho

Warren Bower  

 

Nevada

Joseph Carpenter

John Carpenter

James Mullarkey

 

Washington

William Bollinger

Floyd Gay

Howland Giddings

Thomas Hitchcock

William Huston          

Stephen Johnson

Gaylord Miller

Edgar Swan

 

Oregon

Daniel Etnyre

George Frank

William Robinson

Constantine Woodruff

 

California

George Brace

Jonathan Green

Frederick Groff

David Hasson

Ledyard Hakes

Henry Hunt

William Irvine

John Lower

James Stacy

Joseph Train

George Tilton

-----------------------------------

Where did they go?

Members of the 92nd Illinois who resided in Iowa as of 1886. (County given first, followed by city, then soldier’s name).

Many of these soldiers settled permanently in Iowa, while others moved time and time again, often to states farther west or south. Still others returned to Illinois prior to settling down permanently.

 

Adair County

            Fontanelle: S. S. Dentler

 

Adams County

            Mount Etna: Harvey Church

 

Benton County

            Belle Plaine: George Wilcoxen

 

Black Hawk County

            Hudson: Barney Smith

            Reinbeck: John Patterson

            Waterloo: David Balliett

                              Luther R. Odell

                              J. F. Reinhart

 

Boone County

            Boonesboro: William A. Kimbel

            Ogden: O. L. Sturtevant

           

Bremer County

            Sumner: John Orvis

            Waverly:   C. Dove

                              C. S. Vincent

 

Buchanan County

            Fairbank: A. G. Dunham

            Hazelton: John Goddard

            Independence:   James Foreman

                                       William N. Irvine

 

Buena Vista County

            Alta: James Taylor

            Newell:   Chester Cheney

                           Matthew Cheney

                           J. L. Doxsee

            Storm Lake: A. B. Williams

 

Butler County

            Shell Rock:  B. Pierce

                                 J. Roberts

 

Calhoun County

            Lohrville: Albert Craven

            Manson:    Edgar S. Lent

                              William H. McCoy

                              David C. Wilson

            Rockwell City: William W. Walters

 

Cass County

            Anita: A. J. Kingery

            Cumberland: William S. Speran

            Griswold: A. S. Eshleman

                              L. J. Weaver

 

Cerro Gordo County

            Clear Lake: Joseph Bowers

            Mason City: Ernest Koller

 

Cherokee County

            Cherokee: George C. Brace

 

Clayton County

            Garnavillo: David Chair

            McGregor: H. H. Clark

 

Clinton County

            Clinton: E. F. Emory

 

Crawford County

            Charter Oak: Andrew Atwood

            Denison: Robert Getty

 

Delaware

  Dyersville: David Strock

 

Fayette County

            Oelwein:    J. B. Decker

                              Charles Dugan

                              Jared Hill

                              H. L. Oakes

 

Floyd County

            Charles City:  Noah Sweet    

            Rockford: F. W. Steuben

 

Franklin County

            Geneva: Theodore Thomas

            Hampton:  George C. Hindman

                              C. C. Freeguard

            Latimer: James Gaston

 

Green County

            Jefferson: Isaac Morris

            Rippey: P. H. Myers

 

Grundy County

            Grundy Center:    Simon Arnold

                                          William A. Elliott

                                          Charles W. Reynolds

                                          William C. Sheimer

            Morrison:  George Finlayson

                              A. F. Tilton

            Wellsburg: Nicholas Nichols

 

Guthrie County

            Jamaica:    C. P. Tilton

                              G. W. Tilton

 

Hamilton County

            Ellsworth: Frederick Essman

  Jewel: Charles Glamann

 

Hardin County

            Iowa Falls:   William Beaty

                                 William Boddy

                                 H. W. Dodson

                                 Levi Thorp

                                 Martin Van Buskirk                    

            Steamboat Rock: Jerome Seabury

 

Ida County

            Ida Grove: Mahler D. Kooker

 

Jackson County

            Miles: George A. Gottshall

                        Jasper N. Marsh

            Maquoketa: William Fox

            Sabula:   William H. Collins

                           John Nagle

            Sterling: John Webber

 

Jones County

            Center Junction: Frank Brutsman

            Oxford Junction: John H. Kuch

 

Keokuk County

            Lancaster: Roswell Eldridge

 

Linn County

            Cedar Rapids:   James H. Brown

                                       Thomas Gaines

                                       C. Goodell

                                       G. R. Skinner

            Center Point: J. M. Squier

            Marion: P. L. Gemmell

            Springville: John Reed

 

Mahaska County

  Oscalossa: George Richardson

 Lafayette Richardson 

Marshall County

            Green Mountain: Andrew Diehl

            Marshalltown:   John F. Plotner

                                       Robert J. Rodermel

            State Center: W. K. Bower

 

Mitchell County

            Osage: Josiah Shores

 

Montgomery County

            Red Oak: T. C. Adair

            Villisca: John Wade

 

Muscatine County

            West Liberty: S. B. Lowe

 

O’Brien County

            Paullina: W. F. Clark

 

Palo Alto County

            Curlew: Samuel W. Tressler

 

Pocahontas County

            Laurens: Alex McClain

 

Poweshiek County

            Deep River: John C. Winters

 

Ringgold County

            Tingley:  Enoch Atwood

                           Jacob Fraim (Frain??)

 

Scott County

            Davenport: William B. Milligan

            LeClaire: C. F. Graham

           

Shelby County

            Shelby: W. H. Brown

 

Sioux County

            Boyden: Russell B. Lockwood

 

Story County

            Cambridge: P. J.  Guthrie

            Colo:   A. M. Norris

                        John Reynolds

            Iowa Center: E. G. Lewis

            Kelley: G. O. Bassett

            Nevada: James Hallowell

            Zearing: R. D. Smith

 

Tama County

            Tama:  James Brice, Jr.

                        Thomas Brice

                        Thomas W. Carter

            Traer: Hiram Deyo

 

Taylor County

            New Market: G. W. Richardson

 

Union County

            Creston: Fred W. Sims

 

Van Buren County

            Bonaparte: George W. Miller

 

Washington County

            Washington: William P. Moothart

 

Winnebago County

            Forest City: Edgar Perkins

 

Woodbury County

            Correctionville: D. H. Furgason

            Danbury:   Ralph French

                              L. D. Herrington

                              Wade A. Herrington

                              John Herrington

            Pierson: Jonathan Hitchcock

 

Wright

Belmond: William Shoemaker

            Bruce: Elijah Thomas

            Clarion:  W. G. Cole

                           George W. Work

            Eagle Grove:  A. L. McCausland

                                    John B. Whiteley

 

Villages listed below can not be found on any current map of Iowa. Counties are unknown. Anyone know in which counties these small towns existed prior to vanishing from the map?

 

Barclay: Godfrey Miller

 

Benton County, IA: Benjamin W. Noe

 

Crystal: Richard Mason

 

Morgan’s Mills: John H. McCracken

 

Niles: A. Armagost

 

Prairie Hill: Charles Edgerton

         J. K. Tumbleson

 

Sharps: Abraham Pope

 

Spalding: William H. Spear

 

Van Cleve: E. L. Wallace

 

Westerville: Alfred Turner

 

Welcome to the website dedicated to the memory of the 92nd Illinois Volunteer Mounted Infantry in America's Civil War.
 

Main Page

Brief History

Find Your Ancestor

Monument

Reunions

Up Close & Personal

Troop Movements

Troop Map

Databases: War-time Deaths

DB: Deaths 1865 - 1875

DB: Deaths after 1875

Prisoner-of-War

Where Have All The Soldiers Gone?

It's All Relative

Reader Questions

Recent Updates

References

 

 

 

Disclaimer    Copyright

Copyright © 2007 - 2015